pAST CHURCHILL SCHOLARS


Biographies of recent Churchill Scholars are available in the newsletters, which you can find on the Publications link.


The following list of Churchill Scholars is searchable (1) by year (the default setting), (2) by the last name of the Churchill Scholar, (3) by undergraduate institution, and (4) by department at the University of Cambridge.


In the early years of the Churchill Scholarship Program multi-year awards were made for the PhD; the Churchill Scholars are therefore listed for each year of their award. The last name is the name at the time of the award of the Scholarship; when possible, a married name is appended to the original name. The name of the Cambridge department is given according to its name at the time; some departments have changed names, while others have merged into other departments or have been eliminated.


Name Undergraduate Institution Cambridge Department Class Year
David A. Mix Barrington Amherst College Pure Mathematics 1981-1982
Christopher Finch Amherst College Plant Sciences 2014-2015
Colin Godwin Amherst College Oncology 2007-2008
Christine Hagan Amherst College Chemistry 2005-2006
Ellen Leffler Amherst College Biological Anthropology 2006-2007
Norah Sullivan Amherst College Biochemistry 2002-2003
Kipp Weiskopf Amherst College Genetics 2007-2008
David S. Weiss Amherst College Physics 1985-1986
Jessica W. Wolpaw Reyes Amherst College Statistics 1994-1995
Christopher Balzer Arizona State University Engineering, Chemical 2017-2018
Jesse Mu Boston College Computer Science 2017-2018
Elizabeth O'Day Boston College Chemistry 2006-2007
Daniel J. Abadi Brandeis University Computer Science 2002-2003
Arwen B. Long Brandeis University Medical Science 2001-2002
William Allen Brown University Computational Biology 2012-2013
David S. Bomse Brown University Chemistry, Physical 1975-1976
Kathleen T. King Siwicki Brown University Pharmacology 1977-1978
Andrew G. Knapp Brown University Experimental Psychology 1979-1980
Thomas N. Marieb Brown University Materials Science and Metallurgy 1989-1990
Charles G. McNally Brown University Mathematics 1976-1977
Gary R. Newman Brown University Engineering 1973-1974
Brenda Rubenstein Brown University Chemistry 2007-2008
Federico M. San Martini Brown University Chemical Engineering 1996-1997
Sylvia J. Smullin Brown University Physics 1998-1999
David R. Speth Brown University Chemistry 1972-1973
Adam Wolpaw Brown University Chemistry 2003-2004
Jaclyn Lang Bryn Mawr College Mathematics 2009-2010
John W. Belliveau California Institute of Technology Molecular Biology 1981-1982
Brian L. Bircumshaw California Institute of Technology Engineering 1997-1998
Anita Crafts-Lighty California Institute of Technology Biochemistry 1975-1976
Anita Crafts-Lighty California Institute of Technology Biochemistry 1974-1975
Anita Crafts-Lighty California Institute of Technology Biochemistry 1976-1977
Andrea R. Hasenstaub California Institute of Technology Biological Anthropology 1999-2000
Christopher Ho California Institute of Technology Engineering 1992-1993
Kerwyn C. Huang California Institute of Technology Physics 1998-1999
Arvind Kannan California Institute of Technology Chemistry 2012-2013
Elena Koslover California Institute of Technology Chemistry 2006-2007
Simon R. Levinson California Institute of Technology Physiology 1970-1971
Simon R. Levinson California Institute of Technology Physiology 1971-1972
Simon R. Levinson California Institute of Technology Physiology 1972-1973
Po-Shen Loh California Institute of Technology Pure Mathematics 2004-2005
Andrew Meng California Institute of Technology Chemistry 2013-2014
Wesley E. Munsil California Institute of Technology Computer Science 1972-1973
Vivek Narsimhan California Institute of Technology Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2008-2009
Aishwarya Nene California Institute of Technology Medicine 2018-2019
Emily Russell California Institute of Technology Physics 2007-2008
Michael Shulman California Institute of Technology Pure Mathematics 2002-2003
Ellen Sung California Institute of Technology Biochemistry 1976-1977
Matthew Weidner California Institute of Technology Computer Science 2018-2019
Stanley E. Whitcomb California Institute of Technology Physics 1973-1974
Thomas Callister Carleton College Astronomy 2013-2014
Michael Coughlin Carleton College Astronomy 2012-2013
Steven R. Furlanetto Carleton College Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1998-1999
David W. Gerdes Carleton College Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1986-1987
Barbara J. Madsen Carleton College Plant Biochemistry 1976-1977
Kirstin A. Nelson Moore Carleton College Physics 1994-1995
Peter N. Blossey Carnegie Mellon University Engineering 1992-1993
Catherine Groschner Carnegie Mellon University Engineering 2015-2016
Jillian Jaycox Carnegie Mellon University Medicine 2016-2017
Rebecca Krall Carnegie Mellon University Physics 2011-2012
Norman B. McEachron Carnegie Mellon University Engineering, Electrical 1964-1965
Keith J. Meyer Carnegie Mellon University Engineering 1972-1973
Kenneth E. Notary Carnegie Mellon University Engineering 1973-1974
Courtney Ondeck Carnegie Mellon University Chemistry 2008-2009
Lawrence A. Riddle Carnegie Mellon University Mathematics 1976-1977
Judith Savitskaya Carnegie Mellon University Plants Sciences 2012-2013
Swati Varshney Carnegie Mellon University Micro- and Nanoscience Enterprise 2010-2011
Katherine Allen Case Western Reserve University Geography 2006-2007
Stephanie Bush Case Western Reserve University Astronomy 2004-2005
Patrick J. Coles Case Western Reserve University Biochemistry 2001-2002
Stephen Fleming Case Western Reserve University Physics 2011-2012
S. Paul Hmiel Case Western Reserve University Pharmacology 1980-1981
Leslie S. Kean Case Western Reserve University Biochemistry 1987-1988
Eric M. Rains Case Western Reserve University Pure Mathematics 1991-1992
Neil A. Rubin Case Western Reserve University Physics 1998-1999
Michael L. Neidig Colgate University Chemistry 1999-2000
Vanessa Mitchell Colorado School of Mines Earth Science 2004-2005
Jacob Andreas Columbia University Computer Science 2012-2013
John H. McAlpin Columbia University Mathematics 1963-1964
Valerie I. Beattie Cornell University Computer Speech and Language Processing 1988-1989
Jakob Begun Cornell University Biochemistry 1997-1998
William K. Cornwell Cornell University Plant Sciences 2000-2001
James Eaglesham Cornell University Pathology 2015-2016
Daniel S. Fisher Cornell University Mathematics 1975-1976
Stuart L. Friedman Cornell University Physics 1990-1991
Michael D. Jacobson Cornell University Pharmacology 1982-1983
Robert D. Johnson Cornell University Biochemistry 1988-1989
David Liben-Nowell Cornell University Computer Science 1999-2000
Stephen Linderman Cornell University Translational Medicine and Therapeutics 2010-2011
Jeffrey M. Marcus Cornell University Genetics 1995-1996
Peter J. Mucha Cornell University Physics 1993-1994
Benjamin Nachman Cornell University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2012-2013
Andrew B. Nobel Cornell University Pure Mathematics 1985-1986
Thomas J. Permutt Cornell University Statistics 1974-1975
Jennifer L. Ruesink Cornell University Botany 1989-1990
Krishanu Saha Cornell University Biological Sciences 2001-2002
Steven J. Schwartz Cornell University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1973-1974
Steven J. Schwartz Cornell University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1975-1976
Steven J. Schwartz Cornell University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1974-1975
Michael A. Seidman Cornell University Physiology 2000-2001
Yolanda Tseng Cornell University Pharmacology 2003-2004
David J. Wright Cornell University Pure Mathematics 1977-1978
Jonathan A. Bagger Dartmouth College Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1977-1978
Carol D. Frost Dartmouth College Polar Studies 1981-1982
Carol D. Frost Dartmouth College Polar Studies 1979-1980
Karen S. Harpp Dartmouth College Chemistry 1986-1987
Jonathan Lenchner Dartmouth College Pure Mathematics 1981-1982
Jared Duker Lichtman Dartmouth College Pure Mathematics 2018-2019
Peter C. Monaco Dartmouth College Computer Speech and Language Processing 1989-1990
Evan A. Rose Dartmouth College Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1972-1973
Howard A. Scott Dartmouth College Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1975-1976
Patrick Ward Dartmouth College Clinical Biochemistry 2005-2006
Elizabeth C. Ayer Duke University Pure Mathematics 1996-1997
Noel Bakhtian Duke University Engineering 2005-2006
Christopher Beasley Duke University Pure Mathematics 1999-2000
Stephen L. Craig Duke University Chemistry 1991-1992
James M. Drozd Duke University Optical Engineering 1989-1990
Charles P. Ellington Duke University Zoology 1974-1975
Charles P. Ellington Duke University Zoology 1973-1974
Charles P. Ellington Duke University Zoology 1975-1976
Lawrence R. Falvello Duke University Chemistry 1978-1979
Lawrence R. Falvello Duke University Chemistry 1976-1977
Lawrence R. Falvello Duke University Chemistry 1977-1978
Joshua D. Gezelter Duke University Chemistry 1989-1990
Brandon Levin Duke University Pure Mathematics 2007-2008
Douglas E. Mesler Duke University Pharmacology 1982-1983
Nicholas J. Naclerio Duke University Materials Science and Metallurgy 1983-1984
Daniel B. Neill Duke University Computer Science 2001-2002
John E. Parkey Duke University Engineering, Mechanical 1981-1982
Arthur J. Pollard, II Duke University Botany 1977-1978
Arthur J. Pollard, II Duke University Botany 1978-1979
Arthur J. Pollard, II Duke University Botany 1979-1980
Eric W. Sayers Duke University Pharmacology 1990-1991
Robert R. Schneck Duke University Pure Mathematics 1997-1998
Malisa V. Troutman Duke University Chemistry 1992-1993
J. Jason West Duke University Environment and Development 1994-1995
Richard P. Zimering Duke University Engineering 1995-1996
Sonye K. Danoff Emory University Pharmacology 1985-1986
Lisa F. Patterson Fowlkes Emory University Genetics 1988-1989
Cara Marie Malandro Georgetown University Pharmacology 2006-2007
Eric Mooring Georgetown University Veterinary Science 2013-2014
Iga Wegorzewska Georgetown University Pharmacology 2004-2005
Saniya Ahsan Georgia Institute of Technology Engineering 2003-2004
Monique Gupta Georgia Institute of Technology Genetics 2004-2005
Alisha Kasam Georgia Institute of Technology Engineering 2014-2015
Eric J. Stevens Georgia Institute of Technology Engineering 1994-1995
Levent Alpoge Harvard University Pure Mathematics 2014-2015
Michael D. Aronson Harvard University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1974-1975
Christopher Avery Harvard University Statistics 1988-1989
Paul S. Berger Harvard University Physics 1968-1969
Jeffrey N. Berman Harvard University Biochemistry 1979-1980
Michael Brenner Harvard University Biochemistry 1965-1966
Jessica I. Chuang Harvard University Chemistry 2000-2001
Ann Marie Cody Harvard University Astronomy 2003-2004
Glenn D. Ellison Harvard University Economics 1987-1988
Zhou Fan Harvard University Pure Mathematics 2010-2011
Tony Feng Harvard University Pure Mathematics 2013-2014
Alfred L Goldberg Harvard University Physiology 1963-1964
Daniel L. Goroff Harvard University Pure Mathematics 1978-1979
Nicholas R. Guydosh Harvard University Chemistry 2001-2002
Douglas R. Hardin Harvard University Chemistry 1971-1972
Douglas R. Hardin Harvard University Chemistry 1970-1971
Douglas R. Hardin Harvard University Chemistry 1969-1970
Richard G. Harrison Harvard University Physiology 1967-1968
Barbara A. Jones Harvard University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1982-1983
David R. Karger Harvard University Pure Mathematics 1989-1990
John T. Kent Harvard University Mathematics 1972-1973
John T. Kent Harvard University Mathematics 1973-1974
John T. Kent Harvard University Mathematics 1974-1975
David S. Kershaw Harvard University Physics 1965-1966
Mary Y. Lanzerotti Harvard University Physics 1989-1990
Elizabeth D. Mann Harvard University Pure Mathematics 1997-1998
Alison Miller Harvard University Pure Mathematics 2008-2009
Michael D. Mitzenmacher Harvard University Pure Mathematics 1991-1992
Gerald I. Myerson Harvard University Pure Mathematics 1974-1975
Evan O’Dorney Harvard University Pure Mathematics 2015-2016
Emily Riehl Harvard University Pure Mathematics 2006-2007
Jennie Robbins Harvard University Physics 1977-1978
Daniel Rothchild Harvard University Astronomy 2017-2018
Joshua M. Sabloff Harvard University Pure Mathematics 1996-1997
Mark J. Schnitzer Harvard University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1992-1993
Elizabeth H. Simmons Harvard University Physics 1985-1986
Yi Sun Harvard University Pure Mathematics 2010-2011
Vikram Sundar Harvard University Chemistry 2018-2019
Ron K. Unz Harvard University Physics 1983-1984
Salil Vadhan Harvard University Pure Mathematics 1995-1996
Jonathan Wang Harvard University Pure Mathematics 2011-2012
Michelle Q. Wang Baldonado Harvard University Computer Speech and Language Processing 1990-1991
Rosalind Beckwith Harvey Mudd College Engineering 2007-2008
Peter D. Bogdanoff Harvey Mudd College Materials Science and Metallurgy 1994-1995
Nathaniel J. Brown Harvey Mudd College Chemistry 1998-1999
Andrew Higginbotham Harvey Mudd College Physics 2009-2010
Hallie Kuhn Harvey Mudd College Pathology 2009-2010
Nikolaus M. Loening Harvey Mudd College Chemistry 1997-1998
Michelle D. Mathys Harvey Mudd College Engineering 1986-1987
David K. Matsumoto Harvey Mudd College Engineering, Chemical 1982-1983
Mark L. McKinstry Harvey Mudd College Engineering, Nuclear 1973-1974
A. Alan Middleton Harvey Mudd College Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1984-1985
Joel C. Miller Harvey Mudd College Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2000-2001
Roger M. Oba Harvey Mudd College Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1982-1983
Christopher Rodolfa Harvey Mudd College Chemistry 2004-2005
Alicia Schep Harvey Mudd College Computational Biology 2011-2012
Jon M. Sorenson Harvey Mudd College Chemistry 1995-1996
Carl Yerger Harvey Mudd College Pure Mathematics 2005-2006
Martin Blood-Forsythe Haverford College Physics 2010-2011
Byron Drury Haverford College Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2008-2009
Samuel Rodriques Haverford College Computational Biology 2013-2014
James J. Brink Indiana University Pure Mathematics 2001-2002
Kent Griffith Indiana University Chemistry 2013-2014
David A. Gunther Indiana University Mathematics 1969-1970
Greg J. Williams Indiana University Chemistry 2000-2001
Antonia Wilson Bluher Indiana University Pure Mathematics 1983-1984
Chi-Bin Chien Johns Hopkins University Physics 1981-1982
Yonatan H. Grad Johns Hopkins University Genetics 1996-1997
Jeremy Harris Johns Hopkins University Chemistry 2008-2009
Joseph E. Higdon Johns Hopkins University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1977-1978
Joseph E. Higdon Johns Hopkins University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1976-1977
Joseph E. Higdon Johns Hopkins University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1975-1976
Hannah Joo Johns Hopkins University Physiology 2012-2013
Lay Kodama Johns Hopkins University Physiology, Development and Neuroscience 2013-2014
David K. Krug Johns Hopkins University Pharmacology 1999-2000
Tiras Lin Johns Hopkins University Earth Sciences 2013-2014
Malinda McPherson Johns Hopkins University Music 2014-2015
David A. Meyer Johns Hopkins University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1979-1980
Krishna N. Niyogi Johns Hopkins University Biochemistry 1986-1987
Colin K. Phoon Johns Hopkins University Pharmacology 1985-1986
Sandya Subramanian Johns Hopkins University Clinical Neurosciences 2015-2016
Claudia M. Testa Johns Hopkins University Engineering 1987-1988
Edward O. Thorland Luther College Physics 1965-1966
Victor S. Abrash Massachusetts Institute of Technology Physics 1986-1987
M. Michael Ansour Massachusetts Institute of Technology Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1973-1974
Robert C. Austin Massachusetts Institute of Technology Computer Science 1969-1970
Carmen R. Bergom Massachusetts Institute of Technology Epidemiology 1998-1999
Susan N. Coppersmith Massachusetts Institute of Technology Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1978-1979
Joseph N. Fields, III Massachusetts Institute of Technology Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1971-1972
Ira J. Haimowitz Massachusetts Institute of Technology Computer Speech and Language Processing 1988-1989
Daniel Kang Massachusetts Institute of Technology Mathematical Statistics 2015-2016
Maria Monks Massachusetts Institute of Technology Pure Mathematics 2010-2011
Daniel P. Riordan Massachusetts Institute of Technology Biology 2002-2003
Reuben Saunders Massachusetts Institute of Technology Medical Science 2016-2017
Emily Schwartz Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineering 2005-2006
Robert M. Zimmer Massachusetts Institute of Technology Pure Mathematics 1978-1979
Larry K. Benninger Michigan State University Mineralogy and Petrology 1969-1970
Christopher Bishop Michigan State University Pure Mathematics 1982-1983
Donald M. Bott Michigan State University Engineering 1990-1991
Richard K. Cohn Michigan State University Engineering 1991-1992
Rebecca L. Dutch Michigan State University Biochemistry 1986-1987
Ronald Ellis Michigan State University Biochemistry 1983-1984
Jason E. Fuller Michigan State University Engineering 2000-2001
Lisa M. Gloss Michigan State University Biochemistry 1988-1989
Timothy Howes Michigan State University Computational Biology 2006-2007
Katherine Leitch Michigan State University Physiology, Development and Neuroscience 2008-2009
T. Kevin Murphy Michigan State University Engineering, Chemical 1978-1979
Steven J. Scherr Michigan State University Pure Mathematics 1980-1981
Camillia Smith Barnes Michigan State University Pure Mathematics 2002-2003
Frank J. Sottile Michigan State University Pure Mathematics 1985-1986
Thomas R. Stoeckley Michigan State University Astronomy 1966-1967
Thomas R. Stoeckley Michigan State University Astronomy 1965-1966
Thomas R. Stoeckley Michigan State University Astronomy 1964-1965
David Zoltowski Michigan State University Engineering 2015-2016
Viviane Callier Mount Holyoke College Zoology 2006-2007
Christopher Cooper North Carolina State University Engineering, Chemical and Biotech 2017-2018
Mithi Alexa de los Reyes North Carolina State University Astronomy 2016-2017
René Boiteau Northwestern University Earth Sciences 2009-2010
Nathan Gouwens Northwestern University Physiology 2003-2004
Roland W. Gubisch Northwestern University Physiology 1965-1966
Roland W. Gubisch Northwestern University Physiology 1964-1965
Dennis Hu Northwestern University Chemistry 2011-2012
Yonatan Kahn Northwestern University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2009-2010
Edward W. Kaiser Northwestern University Chemistry 1964-1965
Kyle Kremer Northwestern University Astronomy 2012-2013
Edward Pang Northwestern University Materials Science and Metallurgy 2015-2016
Kelsey Stoerzinger Northwestern University Physics 2010-2011
Samantha Dale Strasser Northwestern University Physics 2011-2012
Jennifer R. Hampton Oberlin College Physics 1995-1996
Mark R. Hanisch Oberlin College Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1984-1985
Robin E. Snyder Oberlin College Physics 1992-1993
Peter M. Todd Oberlin College Computer Speech and Language Processing 1985-1986
Siobhan D. Wilson Oberlin College Pathology 1998-1999
Lawrence Bigler, Jr. Ohio State University Physics 1967-1968
Lawrence Bigler, Jr. Ohio State University Physics 1968-1969
Alexis Crockett Ohio State University Physiology 2016-2017
Marc Khoury Ohio State University Computer Science 2012-2013
Tyler Merz Ohio State University Physics 2011-2012
Jonathan Timcheck Ohio State University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2015-2016
Henry Tran Ohio State University Scientific Computing 2016-2017
Tom A. Gay Oklahoma State University Engineering, Control 1973-1974
Ramya Gurunathan Pennsylvania State University Scientific Computing 2016-2017
Danielle Perry Pennsylvania State University Physics 2004-2005
Will Fletcher Pomona College Physics 2012-2013
Michael Gormally Pomona College Chemistry 2011-2012
Gabriella Heller Pomona College Chemistry 2014-2015
Daniel Hickstein Pomona College Physics 2007-2008
Hannah Wayment-Steele Pomona College Chemistry 2015-2016
Kristin M. Abkemeier Princeton University Physics 1990-1991
John M. Bossert Princeton University Statistics 1996-1997
George Boxer Princeton University Pure Mathematics 2010-2011
John P. Classen Princeton University Engineering, Aeronautical 1966-1967
Thomas M. Connelly, Jr. Princeton University Engineering, Chemical 1974-1975
Thomas M. Connelly, Jr. Princeton University Engineering, Chemical 1975-1976
Thomas M. Connelly, Jr. Princeton University Engineering, Chemical 1976-1977
Roger F. Crew Princeton University Pure Mathematics 1983-1984
Peter C. de Boor Princeton University Pure Mathematics 1988-1989
Frank J. Doyle Princeton University Chemical Engineering 1985-1986
Adam C. Durst Princeton University Physics 1996-1997
Adrienne Erickcek Princeton University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2003-2004
Lawrence J. Eron Princeton University Biochemistry 1966-1967
Ron A. Fertig Princeton University Pure Mathematics 1999-2000
John Finlay Princeton University Paediatrics 2018-2019
Allan L. Fisher Princeton University Computer Science 1978-1979
Douglas I. Foy Princeton University Geophysics 1969-1970
Robert J. Hall Princeton University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1971-1972
Thomas H. Jones Princeton University Engineering, Electrical 1972-1973
David Karp Princeton University Engineering 2010-2011
Catherine Kunkel Princeton University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2007-2008
W. Russell Mann Princeton University Pure Mathematics 1995-1996
Michael M. Menke Princeton University Physics 1963-1964
Jonathan G. Murnick Princeton University Physiology 1994-1995
Philip Nelson Princeton University Pure Mathematics 1980-1981
Anand Oza Princeton University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2008-2009
Aaron Pixton Princeton University Pure Mathematics 2008-2009
Katherine Pogrebniak Princeton University Computational Biology 2014-2015
Aaron Potechin Princeton University Mathematics 2009-2010
James P. Reilly Princeton University Chemistry, Physical 1972-1973
Judith E. Schaeffer Princeton University Geodesy and Geophysics 1974-1975
Daniel S. Scheirer Princeton University Earth Sciences 1987-1988
Jonathan Schmitz Princeton University Biochemistry 2002-2003
Sandra J. Shefelbine Princeton University Engineering 1997-1998
Aman Sinha Princeton University Engineering 2013-2014
Joseph E. Swierzbinski, Jr. Princeton University Statistics 1975-1976
Anthony M. Szpilka Princeton University Physics 1979-1980
Jeffrey E. Van Cleve Princeton University Physics 1982-1983
Stephen A. Vavasis Princeton University Pure Mathematics 1984-1985
Daniel H. Wesley Princeton University Pure Mathematics 2000-2001
Jason D. Williams Princeton University Computer Science 1998-1999
Scott E. Wunsch Princeton University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1992-1993
Emma Yates Princeton University Chemistry 2011-2012
Shovik Bandyopadhyay Purdue University Medical Science 2017-2018
David L. Banner Purdue University Physics 1964-1965
Gregory S. Boebinger Purdue University Physics 1981-1982
Emily Erickson Purdue University Pathology 2015-2016
Sara E. Fisher Ellison Purdue University Statistics 1987-1988
Diane J. Graziano Purdue University Engineering, Chemical 1979-1980
Deborah L. Grubbe Purdue University Engineering, Chemical 1977-1978
Kenneth M. Kalamuck Purdue University Engineering 1974-1975
Steven P. Keller Purdue University Engineering 1996-1997
William A. Leaf-Herrmann Purdue University Physics 1984-1985
Michael S. Morris Purdue University Physics 1982-1983
Joseph C. Olson Purdue University Physics 1986-1987
Fleming T. Ray Purdue University Chemical Engineering 1997-1998
Miriam R. Cutler Reed College Physiology 1976-1977
Andrew Essin Reed College Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2003-2004
Moira Gresham Reed College Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2004-2005
Jon H. Davis Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Mathematics 1965-1966
Andrew Goldfinger Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1965-1966
David A. Guaspari Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Mathematics 1971-1972
David A. Guaspari Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Mathematics 1969-1970
David A. Guaspari Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Mathematics 1970-1971
Charles Hohmann Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Physics 1967-1968
John I. Simpson Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Engineering, Mechanical 1964-1965
Jennie Traschen Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1977-1978
Alan C. Cummings Rice University Physics 1966-1967
David C. Dankworth Rice University Chemical Engineering 1986-1987
Ron O. Dror Rice University Zoology 1997-1998
Karen L Oehler Rice University Engineering 1987-1988
Charles R. Wright Rice University Genetics 1991-1992
Simon Gordonov Rutgers University Computational Biology 2010-2011
David Kolchmeyer Rutgers University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2014-2015
John S. Maffei Rutgers University Mathematics 1967-1968
Michael R. Erbes Stanford University Engineering 1980-1981
Carl Erickson Stanford University Pure Mathematics 2007-2008
Kara Fong Stanford University Materials Science and Metallurgy 2016-2017
Alexander Greninger Stanford University Public Health 2004-2005
Jason M. Johnson Stanford University Physics 1993-1994
Sophie Miller Stanford University Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology 2015-2016
Ariana Peck Stanford University Mitochondrial Biology Unit, MRC 2012-2013
Alexander Pekker Stanford University Pure Mathematics 2001-2002
Jenna Roberts Mammen Stanford University Zoology 1991-1992
Alan H. Rosenberg Stanford University Molecular Biology 1968-1969
Frank D. Russo Stanford University Biochemistry 1986-1987
Anna Thomas Stanford University Mathematical Statistics 2018-2019
Vivian Wang Stanford University Physics 2017-2018
Kira J. Weissman Stanford University Chemistry 1995-1996
Edmund M. Yeh Stanford University Engineering, Electrical 1994-1995
Diana David Stony Brook University Engineering 2004-2005
Belvin Gong Stony Brook University Pharmacology 1999-2000
Rita Kalra Stony Brook University Physics 2005-2006
Kevin Sackel Stony Brook University Pure Mathematics 2013-2014
David J. Jones, Jr. Swarthmore College Engineering, Electrical 1993-1994
Katherine F. Lesh Swarthmore College Pure Mathematics 1983-1984
Bruce A. Maxwell Swarthmore College Computer Speech and Language Processing 1991-1992
Kristen A. Panfilio Swarthmore College Zoology 2001-2002
Glenn M. Bernston Swartmore College Botany 1989-1990
Elijah Harrington United States Military Academy Engineering 2007-2008
Lisa Jones United States Military Academy Pure Mathematics 2016-2017
William P. Donnelly United States Naval Academy Engineering 1966-1967
Donald P. Pilling United States Naval Academy Pure Mathematics 1967-1968
Donald L. Pilling United States Naval Academy Pure Mathematics 1966-1967
Michael Walker United States Naval Academy Engineering 2018-2019
Daniel Fried University of Arizona Computer Laboratory 2014-2015
Namrah Habib University of Arizona Astronomy 2018-2019
Travis Sawyer University of Arizona Physics 2016-2017
Diane M. Thomson University of Arizona Environment and Development 1994-1995
Jean Wilkening University of Arizona Earth Sciences 2016-2017
Rameen Beroukhim University of California/Berkeley Molecular Biology 1991-1992
Chun Man Chow University of California/Berkeley Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology 2016-2017
Eldad Gildener University of California/Berkeley Physics 1967-1968
Eldad Gildener University of California/Berkeley Physics 1968-1969
Kenneth E. Gray University of California/Berkeley Physics 1965-1966
Kenneth E. Gray University of California/Berkeley Physics 1967-1968
Colin Meyer University of California/Berkeley Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2012-2013
Robert D. Nelson University of California/Berkeley Engineering, Mechanical 1967-1968
David B. Stern University of California/Berkeley Biochemistry 1981-1982
Todd M. Squires University of California/Los Angeles Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1995-1996
Michael E. Stone University of California/Los Angeles Astronomy 1964-1965
Leila Haghighat University of California/San Diego Translational Medicine and Therapeutics 2011-2012
Vikram Juneja University of California/San Diego Genetics 2009-2010
Aswini Krishnan University of California/San Diego Molecular Biology 2018-2019
Angela Zou University of California/San Diego Biological Science 2017-2018
Tobias Mansuripur University of California/Santa Barbara Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2009-2010
Matthew Biancalana University of Chicago Biochemistry 2008-2009
Jesse D. Bloom University of Chicago Biochemistry 2001-2002
Justin A. Boyan University of Chicago Computer Speech and Language Processing 1991-1992
Tom C. Braden University of Chicago Pure Mathematics 1990-1991
Christopher Calderone University of Chicago Biochemistry 1999-2000
Thomas Graham University of Chicago Chemistry 2009-2010
Dmitry Green University of Chicago Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1994-1995
David A. Hinds University of Chicago Biochemistry 1988-1989
John E. Kolassa University of Chicago Pure Mathematics 1985-1986
William H. Lopes University of Chicago Pure Mathematics 2002-2003
Anne Marsden University of Chicago Scientific Computing 2015-2016
Nicole Y. Morgan University of Chicago Physics 1993-1994
Seth Musser University of Chicago Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2017-2018
Michelle L. Povinelli University of Chicago Physics 1997-1998
Charles C. Gubser University of Colorado/Boulder Biochemistry 1993-1994
Anna Lieb University of Colorado/Boulder Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2010-2011
Benjamin Safdi University of Colorado/Boulder Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2008-2009
Adam Bennett University of Florida Chemistry 2004-2005
Audra B. Baleisis University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Astronomy 1995-1996
Thomas H. Cusick University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Mathematics 1964-1965
Thomas H. Cusick University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Mathematics 1965-1966
Todd L. Duncan University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Physics 1992-1993
David A. Fike University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Polar Studies 2001-2002
Brad A. Friedman University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Pure Mathematics 2000-2001
Reza (Ray) A Ghanbari University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Physics 1987-1988
Margaret A. Guell University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Engineering 1990-1991
Jonathan Hollander University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Engineering 2005-2006
John A. Johnson University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Physics 1965-1966
Angela D. McConnell University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Engineering 1998-1999
Jennifer E. Mehren University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Genetics 1997-1998
Paul E. Rapp University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1972-1973
Jason T. Sebastian University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Engineering 1996-1997
Kendra V. Sharp University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Engineering 1993-1994
David Smyth University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2003-2004
Tom Svrcek University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Engineering 1988-1989
James P. Yesinowski University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Chemistry 1972-1973
James P. Yesinowski University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Chemistry 1973-1974
James P. Yesinowski University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign Chemistry 1971-1972
James Ankrum University of Iowa Engineering 2007-2008
Suzanne Carter University of Iowa Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2012-2013
Maria Drout University of Iowa Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2010-2011
Colorado Reed University of Iowa Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2012-2013
Larissa J. Lee University of Kansas Biochemistry 1999-2000
Christopher Bambic University of Maryland/College Park Astronomy 2018-2019
Yousuf Khan University of Maryland/College Park Pathology 2018-2019
Andrew Parker University of Maryland/College Park Engineering 2005-2006
Ethan Schaler University of Maryland/College Park Micro- and Nanotechnology Enterprise 2011-2012
Morgan Opie University of Massachusetts/Amherst Pure Mathematics 2014-2015
Laird Bloom University of Michigan/Ann Arbor Molecular Biology 1985-1986
Julia M. Carter University of Michigan/Ann Arbor Chemistry 1984-1985
Charles Crissman University of Michigan/Ann Arbor Pure Mathematics 2006-2007
Amy S. Faranski University of Michigan/Ann Arbor Engineering 1996-1997
Christopher Hayward University of Michigan/Ann Arbor Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2005-2006
Eric J. Hooper University of Michigan/Ann Arbor Physics 1989-1990
David W. Mead University of Michigan/Ann Arbor Engineering, Chemical 1979-1980
David Montague University of Michigan/Ann Arbor Pure Mathematics 2011-2012
Michael K. Rosen University of Michigan/Ann Arbor Chemistry 1987-1988
David J. Schwartz University of Michigan/Ann Arbor Chemistry 1990-1991
Ariel K. Smits Neis University of Michigan/Ann Arbor Clinical Biochemistry 1993-1994
Nicholas Triantafillou University of Michigan/Ann Arbor Pure Mathematics 2013-2014
Karl Winsor University of Michigan/Ann Arbor Pure Mathematics 2016-2017
Eszter Zavodszky University of Michigan/Ann Arbor Medical Genetics 2009-2010
Ronald J. Adrian University of Minnesota Physics 1971-1972
Ronald J. Adrian University of Minnesota Physics 1969-1970
Ronald J. Adrian University of Minnesota Physics 1970-1971
Timothy C. Callahan University of Minnesota Computer Science 1990-1991
Richard R. Erickson University of Minnesota Astronomy 1966-1967
David K. Holger University of Minnesota Engineering 1971-1972
David B. Kittleson University of Minnesota Engineering, Chemical 1967-1968
David B. Kittleson University of Minnesota Engineering, Chemical 1968-1969
David B. Kittleson University of Minnesota Engineering, Chemical 1966-1967
Merrick Pierson Smela University of Minnesota Physiology 2018-2019
Sammy Shaker University of Minnesota Materials Science and Metallurgy 2016-2017
Maxwell Shinn University of Minnesota Psychiatry 2015-2016
Anthony Tabet University of Minnesota Chemistry 2017-2018
Julian Vigil University of New Mexico Chemistry 2017-2018
Peter A. Bermel University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Physics 2000-2001
Surojit Biswas University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Plant Sciences 2014-2015
Lisa Bond University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Clinical Biochemistry 2008-2009
Nathan W. Dean University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Physics 1965-1968
Katherine Deigan University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Pathology 2009-2010
Blake Hauser University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Zoology 2016-2017
Stephanie Jones University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Chemistry 2008-2009
Benjamin Kompa University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Computational Biology 2017-2018
Aaron D. Levine University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Biology 2000-2001
Nicholas Love University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Zoology 2005-2006
Julius B. Lucks University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Chemistry 2001-2002
Joanne H.E. Promislow University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Physics 1991-1992
Caitlin R. Reed University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Zoology 1995-1996
Bennett Rogers University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Computer Science 2003-2004
Benjamin W. Trotter University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Chemistry 1993-1994
Eric D. Tytell University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Zoology 1998-1999
Sarah M. Wignall University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill Biology 1996-1997
Andrew Manion University of Notre Dame Mathematics 2009-2010
MurphyKate Montee University of Notre Dame Pure Mathematics 2013-2014
John F. Brady University of Pennsylvania Engineering, Chemical 1975-1976
Lucy Chai University of Pennsylvania Machine Learning 2017-2018
Kevin Chen University of Pennsylvania Chemistry 2018-2019
Peter Eisenhardt University of Pennsylvania Astronomy 1978-1979
William F. Feehery University of Pennsylvania Chemical Engineering 1991-1992
Sarah Foster University of Pennsylvania Physiology, Development and Neuroscience 2014-2015
William Hirschberg University of Pennsylvania Engineering 1984-1985
Vijay Sankaran University of Pennsylvania Biochemistry 2002-2003
Jonathan Wanderer University of Pennsylvania Pharmacology 2003-2004
Joseph Kannarkat University of Pittsburgh Public Policy 2018-2019
Clayton Magill University of Pittsburgh Earth Sciences 2006-2007
David Palm University of Pittsburgh Chemistry 2014-2015
Bradley S. Allen University of Rochester Physics 1996-1997
Kristen Beck University of Rochester Physics 2009-2010
Loren R. Cerami University of Rochester Engineering 2002-2003
John D. Downie University of Rochester Physics 1983-1984
Aaron S. Master University of Rochester Computer Science 1999-2000
Leonard J. Mueller University of Rochester Chemistry 1988-1989
Karl T. Mueller University of Rochester Chemistry 1985-1986
Andrew Niles University of Rochester Pure Mathematics 2008-2009
Robert Penna University of Rochester Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2007-2008
David C. Plaut University of Rochester Experimental Psychology 1984-1985
Hal Sadofsky University of Rochester Pure Mathematics 1984-1985
Daniel Strouse University of Southern California Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2011-2012
Anna M. Daimwood University of Texas/Austin Engineering 1980-1981
William R. Murray University of Texas/Austin Engineering 1976-1977
Leslie M. Phinney University of Texas/Austin Engineering 1990-1991
Scott Neville University of Utah Pure Mathematics 2018-2019
Mackenzie Simper University of Utah Pure Mathematics 2016-2017
Michael Zhao University of Utah Pure Mathematics 2017-2018
Christopher Batten University of Virginia Engineering 1999-2000
Douglas A. Lind University of Virginia Mathematics 1968-1969
Patricia L. Radloff University of Virginia Chemistry, Physical 1977-1978
Courtney Schroeder University of Virginia Biochemistry 2009-2010
John D. Kulman University of Washington Biochemistry 1992-1993
Thurston C. Lacalli University of Washington Pharmacology 1968-1969
Jared Silvia University of Washington Chemistry 2005-2006
Timothy Welsh University of Washington Chemistry 2018-2019
David C. Goodrich University of Wisconsin/Madison Engineering 1980-1981
Eugene R. Katz University of Wisconsin/Madison Genetics 1966-1967
Eugene R. Katz University of Wisconsin/Madison Genetics 1967-1968
Eugene R. Katz University of Wisconsin/Madison Genetics 1968-1969
Daniel Lecoanet University of Wisconsin/Madison Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 2010-2011
Joshua Shutter University of Wisconsin/Madison Chemistry 2014-2015
William M. Bradley Vanderbilt University Engineering 1979-1980
Alexander O. Brown Vanderbilt University Engineering 1993-1994
Gerald G. Calhoun Vanderbilt University Engineering 1983-1984
Dan E. Connor Vanderbilt University Chemistry 1969-1970
Mitchell J. Dorris Vanderbilt University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1998-1999
Robert A. Hutchinson Vanderbilt University Engineering, Mechanical 1981-1982
Robert Kennedy Vanderbilt University Computer Science 1987-1988
Jarrod Shilts Vanderbilt University Biological Science 2017-2018
Byron L. Walden Vanderbilt University Pure Mathematics 1986-1987
Donald R. Wright Vanderbilt University Physics 1982-1983
Angela Harper Wake Forest University Physics 2017-2018
Benjamin S. Abella Washington University in St. Louis Genetics 1992-1993
Adeetee Bhide Washington University in St. Louis Experimental Psychology 2011-2012
Emily P. Balskus Williams College Chemistry 2002-2003
Jesse Freeman Williams College Pure Mathematics 2015-2016
Jared Hallett Williams College Pure Mathematics 2014-2015
Kavitha Anandalingam Yale University Engineering 2013-2014
N. Leigh Anderson Yale University Molecular Biology 1973-1974
N. Leigh Anderson Yale University Molecular Biology 1972-1973
N. Leigh Anderson Yale University Molecular Biology 1971-1972
Mira Bernstein Yale University Pure Mathematics 1994-1995
Philip A. Cole Yale University Chemistry 1984-1985
Margaret Ebert Yale University Molecular Biology 2003-2004
Jonathan N. Glickman Yale University Biochemistry 1987-1988
Daniel W. Goodman Yale University Statistics 1983-1984
Sameer Gupta Yale University Biological Anthropology 2010-2011
Thomas L.H. Hocker Yale University Chemistry 2002-2003
Raphael A. Lehrer Yale University Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 1993-1994
Jonathan Liang Yale University Computational Biology 2013-2014
Joanna Mattis Yale University Physiology 2006-2007
Jonathan Miller Yale University Biochemistry 1982-1983
Mitchio Okumura Yale University Chemistry, Physical 1979-1980
Pratima L. Raghunathan Yale University Biology 1989-1990
Joaquin T. Thomas Yale University Pure Mathematics 2000-2001
David F. Torchiana Yale University Physiology 1976-1977
Robin P. Wharton Yale University Biochemistry 1978-1979
Saul L Zackson Yale University Molecular Biology 1977-1978